February 12, 14, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 27, 28, 2020

Die Walküre

Teatro Real
Madrid

Stuart Skelton & Christopher Ventris, Siegmund
René Pape & Ain Anger, Hunding
Tomasz Konieczny & James Rutherford, Wotan
Adrianne Pieczonka & Elisabet Strid, Sieglinde
Ricarda Merbeth & Ingela Brimberg, Brünnhilde
Daniela Sindram, Fricka

Tickets

March 10, 2020

Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE – No tickets

Auditorio Nacional de Música

MAHLER: Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”
18th Homage Concert to the Victims of Terrorism

March 16, 2020

Filarmonica della Scala

Teatro alla Scala
Milan

Renaud Capuçon, violin

WEBERN: Passacaglia op.1
BERG: Concerto for violin
STRAVINSKY: The Firebird Suite

Tickets

March 27, 28, 2020

Orquesta Ciudad de Granada – Joven Academia

Auditorio Manuel de Falla
Granada

(Orchestral Workshop OCG-Real Academia de BB AA de Granada)

María Dueñas, violin

TCHAIKOVSKY: Concerto for violin and orchestra
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, op. 74, “Pathétique”.

Tickets

April 1, 2020

Philharmonia Orchestra

De Montfort Hall
Leicester

Daniel Kharitonov, piano

BOULANGER: D’un soir triste
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition

Tickets

April 2, 2020

Philharmonia Orchestra

Royal Festival Hall
London

Daniel Kharitonov, piano

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio espagnol
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition

Tickets

April 3, 2020

Philharmonia Orchestra

St David's Hall
Cardiff

Daniel Kharitonov, piano

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio espagnol
LISZT: Piano Concerto No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 1
STRAVINSKY: The Firebird Suite

Tickets

April 5, 2020

Philharmonia Orchestra

The Anvil
Basingstoke

Daniel Kharitonov, piano

BOULANGER: D’un soir triste
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition

Tickets

April 9, 10, 11, 2020

Minnesota Orchestra

Minnesota Orchestra Hall
Minneapolis, MN

Augustin Hadelich, violin

WEBERN: Passacaglia
BRITTEN: Violin Concerto
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4

Tickets

April 16, 17, 18, 2020

Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Sala Santa Cecilia
Rome

Ray Chen, violin

ROSSINI: Il barbiere di Siviglia: Sinfonia
PAGANINI: Concerto for violin No. 1
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”

Tickets

April 29, 30, 2020

Orchestre de Paris

Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Philharmonie de Paris
Paris

Sabine Devieilhe, soprano
Gaëlle Arquez, mezzo-soprano
Florian Boesch, baritone

CHIN: Spira
DEBUSSY: La Damoiselle élue
FAURÉ: Requiem

Tickets

May 10, 2020

Don Giovanni

Staatsoper Berlin
Berlin

Gyula Orendt, Don Giovanni
Evelin Novak, Donna Anna
Joel Prieto, Don Ottavio
Grigory Shkarupa, Commendatore
Tara Erraught, Donna Elvira
David Oštrek, Leporello
Adam Kutny, Masetto
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Zerlina

Tickets

May 15, 17, 2020

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Heinz Hall
Pittsburgh, PA

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

BRITTEN: “Four Sea Interludes” from Peter Grimes
ELGAR: Cello Concerto
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 3, “Scottish”

Tickets

May 20 and 23, 2020

Don Giovanni

Staatsoper Berlin
Berlin

Gyula Orendt, Don Giovanni
Evelin Novak, Donna Anna
Joel Prieto, Don Ottavio
Grigory Shkarupa, Commendatore
Tara Erraught, Donna Elvira
David Oštrek, Leporello
Adam Kutny, Masetto
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Zerlina

Tickets

May 29, 2020

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Herkulessaal
Munich

Anja Petersen, soprano
Tamara Stefanovich, piano

NEUWIRTH: locus … doublure … solus for piano and orchestra
HERRMAN: New composition for soprano and orchestra [commissioned by musica viva, world premiere]

Tickets

June 6, 2020

Don Giovanni

Staatsoper Berlin
Berlin

Gyula Orendt, Don Giovanni
Evelin Novak, Donna Anna
Joel Prieto, Don Ottavio
Grigory Shkarupa, Commendatore
Tara Erraught, Donna Elvira
David Oštrek, Leporello
Adam Kutny, Masetto
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Zerlina

Tickets

December 4, 5, 6, 2020

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Walt Disney Concert Hall
Los Angeles, CA

Nathan Cole, violin

BRITTEN: Violin Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 2

Tickets